« I've got get one of these.... | Main | We're in the best of hands »
[…] « I've got get one of these.... | Main | We're in the best of hands »
Thought on the assault on Sen. Rand Paul
18 USC §111 provides that whoever "forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties" shall be punished "where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault" with up to 8 years imprisonment for a federal offense. If the offense "inflicts bodily injury," which this clearly did, the penalty escalates to up to 20 years imprisonment.