« More on injunction against park CCW | Main | out of action »
[…] (3) Is there a compulsory obligation upon the U.S. Coast Guard to protect the Second Amendment rights of seamen by adding a Second Amendment endorsement on the MERCHANT MARINER’S DOCUMENT (i.e., NATIONAL OPEN CARRY HANDGUN) in accordance with the MERCHANT MARINERS DOCUMENTS PILOT PROGRAM, Section 611 of the COAST GUARD AND MARITIME TRANSPORTATION ACT OF 2004, Public Law No. 108-293 (“The Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating may conduct a pilot program to demonstrate methods to improve processes and procedures for issuing merchant mariners' documents.”) (Section 217 of that law adds new Subsection (y) to 14 U.S.C. § 93 for “GENERAL POWERS OF THE COMMANDANT” which states: “after informing the Secretary, make such recommendations to the Congress relating to the Coast Guard as the Commandant considers appropriate.”); PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT, 44 U.S.C. § 3501-3521; NEGOTIATED RULEMAKING PROCEDURE, 5 U.S.C. § 561 through § 570a; NEGOTIATED RULEMAKING, 33 C.F.R. § 1.05-60; FEDERAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE ACT, 5 U.S.C. Appendix. § 8. Responsibilities of Agency Heads?