« Crime fighting's Future Is a Man with a Gun | Main | Battle with DC motor vehicle licensing »
[…] Those citizens beyond the age of 45, the infirm and, no doubt, numerous others, could well be found ineligible to exercise their second amendment rights. I'd try to broaden the definition to include all citizens having reached the age of majority and not prohibited by reason of a violent felony conviction or insanity.
Thanks RKV, that's the most concise answer I have received on this question. It's only fitting that if the militia clause applies, then it surly applies to rifles and handguns that are in common service with the US Army.
Greg, Contrary to your statement 10 USC 311 PROVIDES the legal definition of who is in the unorganized militia.
"(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.
(b) The classes of the militia are—
(1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and
(2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia."
Bill of Rights history, state and federal, and adoption is about the individual citizens' rights.