« Conflict over "may issue" permits in California | Main | Lawsuit in PA »
[…] But that's only my take and I sure ain't no lawyer.
Montana law only prohibits carrying concealed (w/o a permit, that is) in cities, towns, railroad camps, mining camps, etc. So, theoretically at least in Glacier and parts of Yellowstone as long as one is away from any sort of settlement or concession, ccw w/o a permit may be legal.
As far as applicability:
- The rule in 36 CFR § 2.4 allows CCW in a "national park area."
36 CFR § 1.4 defines "National Park System (Park area)" as: "any area of land and water now
or hereafter administered by the Secretary
of the Interior through the National
Park Service for park, monument,
historic, parkway, recreational,
or other purposes."
- The rule in 50 CFR § 27.42 allows CCW in a "national wildlife refuge."
"National wildlife refuge, and Refuge
mean a designated area of land, water,
or an interest in land or water located
within the National Wildlife Refuge
System but does not include coordination
areas." 40 CFR § 25.12.