« Thought on claims that DC ban had effect on ... anything. | Main | Bob Levy on the post-Heller world »
[…] 60513, Oct. 22, 2003]
In Heller opinion (Scalia), page 24:
"Joseph Story wrote in his
treatise on the Constitution that "the word 'state' is used in various senses [and in] its most enlarged sense, it means the people composing a particular nation or community." 1 Story §208; see also 3 id., §1890 (in reference to the Second Amendment's prefatory clause: "The militia is the natural defence of a free country")."
Now compare with the prohibition of unregistered civilian military activity:
U.S. CODE
TITLE 18
PART I—CRIMES
CHAPTER 115—TREASON, SEDITION, AND SUBVERSIVE ACTIVITIES
18 U.S.C. § 2386. Registration of Certain Organizations
18 U.S.C. § 2386(B)(1)The following organizations shall be required to
register with the Attorney General:
. . . "Every organization which engages both in civilian military activity and in political activity"
==
The above means "NO MILITIA MAY INVOLVE THEMSELVES IN POLITICAL ACTIVITY." THE MILITIA HAS NO FIRST AMENDMENT RIGHTS!
==
See also:
CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS
TITLE 27--ALCOHOL, TOBACCO PRODUCTS, AND FIREARMS
CHAPTER II--BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES,