« SAF, NRA seeking plaintiffs in New Orleans | Main | Thought for the day »
[…] 18 USC 1385. Note the exception for uses expressly authorized by the Constitution. When we turn to Article IV, section 4 of that document, we find: "The United States shall guarantee to every state in this union a republican form of government, and shall protect each of them against invasion; and on application of the legislature, or of the executive (when the legislature cannot be convened) against domestic violence."
So the President has, and had, power to use the military to restore order ... provided the Governor requested it.
Likewise there is 10 USC 331: "Whenever there is an insurrections in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested
by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection."
I suppose we might have to draw a line between insurrection and old-fashioned rape and looting, but at some point the sheer scale of the latter suggests that we're dealing with the former.