Of Arms and the Law
[…] The use of the words "may use" in this case is permissive. Essentially the same thing as "shall be able to use". Note that saying "shall use" doesn't make any sense, because that would seem to require the use of a military range if you own a rifle. Since CMP has always been about rifle (read "battle") marksmanship anyway, it's not surprising that pistol shooting wasn't considered.

Alan Korwin | July 30, 2005 10:11 AM | Reply

The "may" vs. "shall" question is answered in the statute's last graf, which says the people operating the range "shall" draw up regulations to implement the law.




10 USC 4309(c)
"(c) Regulations. -- Regulations to carry out this section with respect to a rifle range shall be prescribed, subject to the approval of the Secretary concerned, by the authorities controlling the rifle range."

Doc Lucas | September 7, 2007 4:20 PM | Reply

d.c. gov't is so anti-gun, they make me pay for a license to qualify private security officers (over 8,000) who carry a firearm for required employment, but will NOT allow me the permit to build a private range for me to qualify them in d.c.