« February 2013 | Main | April 2013 »
[…] (p. 11). Those include logging it into and out of his acquisition and disposition book, and getting a 4473 from the recipient. Whoever drafted the bill apparently did not know that FFLs are required to record all transfers!
I don’t know if this reflect cleverness or ignorance, but the bill provides that “notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,” the AG may promulgate regulations. (p. 13). This may reflect ignorance of the fact that the AG already has power to promulgate regulations to enforce the Gun Control Act. 18 U.S.C. §926. Or it might be a clever attempt to get around that section’s restriction that he promulgate “only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”
Discord over appealing Moore v. Madigan
Story here. The case struck down the Illinois system of no carry without a permit, and permits on a "may issue" basis. The governor says he wants to appeal, the AG doesn't want to.
Permalink · Chicago aftermath · Comments (3)
Poor Utah