« June 2011 | Main | August 2011 »
[…] New Illinois license plate
Here it is... The ultimate in custom plates!
Permalink · humor · Comments (2)
Marines switching out SAWs
Story here. I like a lot of its features (as described), but wonder that it couldn't be redesigned to take polymer magazines and a quick change barrel, and perhaps fitted with larger magazine of different capacities so the gunner could alternate 30 round mags and perhaps a 100 round mag as the situation demanded.
Permalink · shooting · Comments (17)
Did Fast & Furious violate the Arms Export Control Act?
First, the Arms Export Control Act, 22 USC §2778.. It authorizes the President to define defense articles and regulate their export. In so doing, he must consider the possibility that export could "support international terrorism, increase the possibility of outbreak or escalation of conflict..."
Those defense articles may not be exported without a permit, issued by the Secretary of State ( Department of State guidelines here), "except that no license shall be required for exports or imports made by or for an agency of the United States Government